Kirov Ballet & Orchestra New York City Center Program
Presented by Ardani Artists in association with New York City Center
C A S T
WEEK 1
April 1, 2008 at 7:30PM
Tue
Act One Raymonda (Act 3)
Music: Alexander Glazunov
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Lopatkina, Kozlov
Act Two Paquita (Grand Pas)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Vishneva, Fadeev
Act Three La Bayadere (The Kingdom of Shadows)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Somova, Sarafanov
April 2, 2008 at 7:30PM
Wed
Act One Raymonda (Act 3)
Music: Alexander Glazunov
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Novikova, Fadeev
Act Two Paquita (Grand Pas)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Tereshkina, Ivanchenko
Act Three La Bayadere (The Kingdom of Shadows)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Lopatkina, Kozlov
April 3, 2008 at 7:30PM
Thu
Act One Raymonda (Act 3)
Music: Alexander Glazunov
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Tereshkina, Korsuntsev
Act Two Paquita (Grand Pas)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Somova, Korsakov
Act Three La Bayadere (The Kingdom of Shadows)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Vishneva, Ivanchenko
April 4, 2008 at 8PM
Fri
Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Osmolkina, Korsakov
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Golub, Kolb
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Lopatkina
Act Three Scheherazade
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Vishneva, Kolb
April 5, 2008 at 2PM
Sat
Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Kolegova, Korsuntsev
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Gonchar, Korsakov
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Lopatkina
Act Three Scheherazade
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Kondaurova, Ivanchenko
April 5, 2008 at 8PM
Sun
Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Osmolkina, Kolb
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Golub, Sarafanov
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Vishneva
Act Three Scheherazade
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Lopatkina, Kozlov
April 6, 2008 at 3PM Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Kolegova, Ivanchenko
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Golub, Sarafanov
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Lopatkina
Act Three Scheherazade
Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Vishneva, Kolb
WEEK 2
April 8, 2008 at 7:30PM Act One Le Corsaire (Le Jardin anime and Pas de Deux)
Music: Adolphe Adam
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Vishneva, Korsakov, Korsuntsev
Act Two Diana and Acteon (Pas de Deux)
Music: Cesare Pugni
Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova
Tereshkina, Lobukhin
Pause
Don Quixote (Grand Pas de Deux)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Alexander Gorsky
Somova, Sarafanov
Act Three La Bayadere (The Kingdom of Shadows)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Lopatkina, Kozlov
April 9, 2008 at 7:30PM Act One Le Corsaire (Le Jardin anime and Pas de Deux)
Music: Adolphe Adam
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Lopatkina, Kolb, Kozlov
Act Two Diana and Acteon (Pas de Deux)
Music: Cesare Pugni
Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova
Osmolkina, Lobukhin
Pause
Don Quixote (Grand Pas de Deux)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Alexander Gorsky
Tereshkina, Korsakov
Act Three La Bayadere (The Kingdom of Shadows)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Novikova, Fadeev
April 10, 2008 at 7:30PM Act One Le Corsaire (Le Jardin anime and Pas de Deux)
Music: Adolphe Adam
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Tereshkina, Sarafanov, Ivanchenko
Act Two Diana and Acteon (Pas de Deux)
Music: Cesare Pugni
Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova
Novikova, Lobukhin
Pause
Don Quixote (Grand Pas de Deux)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Alexander Gorsky
Vishneva, Fadeev
Act Three La Bayadere (The Kingdom of Shadows)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Somova, Korsuntsev
April 11, 2008 at 8PM Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Bolshakova, Ivanchenko
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Golub, Kolb
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Lopatkina
Act Three Etudes
Music: Karl Czerny
Choreography: Harald Lander
Somova, Sarafanov, Fadeev
April 12, 2008 at 2PM Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Vasnetsova, Korsuntsev
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Gonchar, Sarafanov
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Vishneva
Act Three Etudes
Music: Karl Czerny
Choreography: Harald Lander
Novikova, Schklyarov, Korsakov
April 12, 2008 at 8PM Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Osmolkina, Kolb
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Golub, Korsakov
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Lopatkina
Act Three Etudes
Music: Karl Czerny
Choreography: Harald Lander
Tereshkina, Sarafanov, Fadeev
April 13, 2008 at 3PM Act One Chopiniana
Music: Frederic Chopin
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Kolegova, Ivanchenko
Act Two Le Spectre de la Rose
Music: Carl Maria von Weber
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Gonchar, Kolb
Pause
The Dying Swan
Music: Camille Saint-Saens
Choreography: Michel Fokine
Vishneva
Act Three Etudes
Music: Karl Czerny
Choreography: Harald Lander
Somova, Sarafanov, Schklyarov
WEEK 3
April 15, 2008 at 7:30PM Act One Steptext
Music: J.S. Bach
Choreography: William Forsythe
Vishneva, Kolb, Lobukhin, Sergeev
Act Two Approximate Sonata
Music: Thom Willems
Choreography: William Forsythe
Scheschina, Ivanov, Riu, Popov Sergei,
Selina, Pimonov, Kondaurova, Zyuzin
Pause
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
Music: Franz Schubert
Choreography: William Forsythe
Tereshkina, Gonchar, Osmolkina,
Sarafanov, Fadeev
Act Three In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Music: Thom Willems
Choreography: William Forsythe
Golub, Kondaurova, Novikova, Scheschina,
Selina, Dubrovina, Lobukhin, Sergeev, Pimonov
April 16, 2008 at 7:30PM Act One Steptext
Music: J.S. Bach
Choreography: William Forsythe
Kondaurova, Pimonov, Lobukhin, Sergeev
Act Two Approximate Sonata
Music: Thom Willems
Choreography: William Forsythe
Scheschina, Ivanov, Riu, Popov Sergei,
Selina, Pimonov, Kondaurova, Zyuzin
Pause
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
Music: Franz Schubert
Choreography: William Forsythe
Tereshkina, Gonchar, Osmolkina,
Sarafanov, Schklyarov
Act Three In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Music: Thom Willems
Choreography: William Forsythe
Golub, Kondaurova, Novikova, Scheschina,
Selina, Dubrovina, Lobukhin, Sergeev, Pimonov
April 17, 2008 at 7:30PM Act One Steptext
Music: J.S. Bach
Choreography: William Forsythe
Kondaurova, Pimonov, Lobukhin, Sergeev
Act Two Approximate Sonata
Music: Thom Willems
Choreography: William Forsythe
Scheschina, Ivanov, Riu, Popov Sergei,
Petushkova, Nedviga, Dubrovina, Timofeev
Pause
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
Music: Franz Schubert
Choreography: William Forsythe
Tereshkina, Gonchar, Osmolkina,
Schklyarov, Fadeev
Act Three In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Music: Thom Willems
Choreography: William Forsythe
Golub, Kondaurova, Novikova, Scheschina,
Selina, Dubrovina, Lobukhin, Sergeev, Pimonov
April 18, 2008 at 8PM Act One Serenade
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Somova, Korsuntsev
Act Two Rubies from Jewels
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Vishneva, Fadeev, Kondaurova
Act Three Ballet Imperial
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Lopatkina, Kozlov
April 19, 2008 at 2PM Act One Serenade
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Osmolkina, Ivanchenko
Act Two Rubies from Jewels
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Tereshkina, Korsakov, Gonchar
Act Three Ballet Imperial
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Somova, Kolb
April 19, 2008 at 8PM Act One Serenade
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Kondaurova, Korsuntsev
Act Two Rubies from Jewels
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Golub, Sarafanov, Gonchar
Act Three Ballet Imperial
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Tereshkina, Schklyarov
April 20, 2008 at 3PM Act One Serenade
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Tereshkina, Ivanchenko
Act Two Rubies from Jewels
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Novikova, Schklyarov, Kondaurova
Act Three Ballet Imperial
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine
Vishneva, Fadeev
Program and Cast subject to change
Ardani Artists